top of page

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following information will provide an easy-to-navigate overview of what will happen with your

data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to identify you personally. For detailed information about data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data recording on this website

Who is responsible for recording data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available

under the section “Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this Privacy Policy.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data because you share your data with us. This may, for instance, be information

you enter into our contact form.

Other data shall be recorded by our I.T. systems automatically or after you consent to its recording during

your website visit. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g., web browser, operating system,

or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website.

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error-free provision of the website. Other data

may be used to analyze your user patterns.

What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients, and purposes of your archived

personal data without paying a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified or eradicated. If you have consented to data processing, you can revoke this consent anytime, affecting all future data processing. Moreover, you have the right to demand that the processing of your data be restricted under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you can log a complaint with the competent supervising agency.

Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time if you have questions about this or any other data protection

related issues.

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties

Your browsing patterns may be statistically analyzed when you visit this website. Such analyses are performed primarily with what we refer to as analysis programs.

For detailed information about these analysis programs, please consult our Data Protection Declaration below.

2. Hosting

We are hosting the content of our website at the following provider:

 

WIX

The provider is Wix.com Ltd., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (from now on: “WIX”).

WIX is a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX analyses user behavior, visitor sources, region of website visitors, and visitor numbers. The WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the presentation of the website and to ensure security (essential cookies).

Date recorded via WIX may be stored on various servers around the globe. Among other locations, WIX servers are also located in the USA.

Details can be found in the privacy policy of WIX:

http://www.wix.com/about/privacy

According to WIX, data transfer to the United States and other non-EU countries is based on the standard contract clauses of the E.U. Commission or comparable warranties under Art. 46 GDPR. For details, please go to:

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users

The WIX is used based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. If appropriate consent is obtained, the processing is exclusively based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the abovementioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data on our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take protecting your data very seriously. Hence, we handle your data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Various personal information will be collected whenever you use this website. Personal data comprises data that can be used to identify you personally. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect and the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that data transmission via the Internet (i.e., through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third-party access.

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

Axel Molinero

Calsowstr. 13

D-37085 Göttingen

Phone: 01725390936

E-mail: axel@sport-mentalcoach.de

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that, single-handedly or jointly with others, makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for processing personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will occur after these reasons cease to apply.

General information on the legal basis for the data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your data based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to transferring personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or the access to information in your end device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill a contract or implement pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Furthermore, if your data is required to fulfill a legal obligation, we process it based on Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Furthermore, according to Art, the data processing may be carried out based on our legitimate interest 6(1)(f) GDPR. Information on the relevant legal basis in each case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Information on data transfer to the USA and other non-EU countries

Among other things, we use tools of companies domiciled in the United States or non-secure non-EU countries from a data protection perspective. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to non-EU countries and processed there. We must point out that a data protection level comparable to that in the E.U. cannot be guaranteed in these countries. For instance, U.S. enterprises are mandated to release personal data to security agencies, and you, as the data subject, do not have any litigation options to defend yourself in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. agencies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and permanently archive your data for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions is possible only subject to your express consent. You can also

revoke any consent you have already given us at any time. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness

of any data collection before your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in exceptional cases; right to object to direct

advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF DATA ARE PROCESSED BASED ON ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION-WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS, AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING, OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR DATA IS BEING PROCESSED TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency.

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, particularly in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work, or where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data we process automatically based on your consent or fulfilling a contract handed over to you or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

Information about, rectification, and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you can demand information about your archived personal data, its source and recipients, and the purpose of processing your data at any time. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us anytime.

Right-to-demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions regarding processing your data. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • If you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. While this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your data.

  • Suppose the processing of your data was/is conducted unlawfully. In that case, you can demand the restriction of the processing of your data instead of demanding the eradication of this data.

  • Suppose we no longer need your data, and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements. In that case, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your data instead of its eradication.

  • If you have objected under Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights must be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you can demand a restriction on processing your data.

If you have restricted the processing of your data, these data – except their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the E.U.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or

inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption program. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the browser's address line

switches from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transmit to us.

 

4. Recording of data on this website

Cookies

Our websites and pages use what the industry calls “cookies.” Cookies are small data packages that do

not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored temporarily for a session (session cookies) or permanently archived on your gadget (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted once you terminate your visit. Permanent cookies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them or your web browser automatically eradicates them.

We can issue cookies (first-party cookies) or third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies).

Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services of third-party companies into websites (e.g.,

Cookies for handling payment services).

 

Cookies have a variety of functions. Many cookies are technically essential since certain website functions

would not work without these cookies (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos).

Other cookies may be used to analyze user behavior or for promotional purposes.

 

Cookies, which are required for the performance of electronic communication transactions, for the provision

of certain functions you want to use (e.g., for the shopping cart function), or those that are necessary for the

optimization (required cookies) of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web

audience), shall be stored based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a different legal basis is cited. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing required cookies to ensure the technically error-free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies and similar recognition technologies has been requested, the processing occurs exclusively based on the permission obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG); this consent may be revoked at any time.

You can set up your browser so that you will be notified when cookies are placed and to permit the acceptance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the acceptance of cookies in some instances or in general or activate the delete function for automatically eradicating cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the parts of this website may be limited.

Here is an overview of which cookies can be used on Wix websites.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server

log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used

  • The used operating system

  • Referrer URL

  • The hostname of the accessing computer

  • The time of the server inquiry

  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. To achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form and any contact information provided therein will be stored by us to handle your search in case we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a

contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based

on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or

on your agreement (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the

data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data, or if the purpose for which the information is being

archived no longer exists (e.g. after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without

prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions, particularly retention periods.

Request by e-mail, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone, or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name,

request), will be stored and processed by us to process your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

These data are processed based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is required to perform pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed based on our legitimate interest in effectively handling inquiries submitted to us (Art.6(1)(f) GDPR) or based on your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you sent via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete or revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g., after the completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

bottom of page